Products & Information
© Copyright Solvents Australia 2011
Click links below
Solvents Australia has a broad range of experience in extracting valuable products from plant material.
We use our own patented extraction technology. Our technology features low boiling point extraction
media that enable us to work at much lower temperatures than traditional extraction processes, thus
avoiding the product degradation that often happens when plant extracts are heated. As the process is
totally sealed from the atmosphere, no components are lost and concerns regarding oxidation are
greatly reduced. Our process is versatile and has even been used in industrial cleaning applications.
Some of the oils and extracts we have prepared using our process are:
Echium seed oil
White cypress oil
We can provide extraction services on a routine basis and are able to conduct small scale trials on a
Solvents Australia does not extract and sell essential oils and extracts in its own right but is pleased to
offer its customers a unique toll processing service.
Oils and Extracts
The oil from the jojoba plant, or Simmondsia chinensis, is technically a wax extracted from the beanlike
seeds of the plant. It is commonly used in cosmetics, where its humectant properties are particularly
valuable. The Solvents Australia process has been used commercially for the recovery of residual oil
from cold pressed jojoba beans. However, as it is a "soft" extraction process, it can be utilised in
maximising the proportion of high grade oil extracted from jojoba beans if used as the primary extraction
Echium Seed Oil
Oils from seeds of plants of the Echium species are rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids essential
for a healthy diet. Of particular interest is the unusually high concentration of stearidonic acid which can
be most useful in dietary supplements and also has pharmaceutical uses in anti-wrinkle creams and
lotions. The Solvents Australia process has been used in the extraction of oil from the seeds of Echium
plantagineum, producing an extract of high purity with no degradation of the fatty acids. The process
can be equally well applied to the extraction of seed oils where a high quality, high purity oil is required.
White Cypress Oil
Timber from the white cypress tree, Callitris glaucophylla, is valued for its durability and resistance to
termite attack. The valued properties are largely due to the presence of an oil containing an assembly
of compounds that the tree produces as part of its defence against predators. These oils can be
extracted and used in applications such as surface treatments. In addition, extracted oils contain a
relatively high proportion of the compound guaiol, a precursor to compounds of medicinal use. The
Solvents Australia process readily extracts the valuable oils from milled heartwood of the white cypress.
The process can be equally well applied to extracting valuable oils from other tree species such as
"Budda", Eremophila mitchelii.
The oleoresin from the paprika plant, a cultivar of Capsicum annum, is commonly used for its colour
enhancing properties in cosmetics and food processing. The Solvents Australia process has been used
experimentally for the extraction of the oleoresin and has been shown to produce a high grade extract.
Oils from trees of the genus Santalum have been used traditionally for fragrances, incense making and
sometimes for medicinal purposes. The highly prized oil of the Indian sandalwood, Santalum album, is
becoming very expensive as the plant resource is progressively depleted. Other species, such as the
Australian sandalwood, Santalum spicatum, are subject to management schemes and are harvested
on a sustainable basis. The Solvents Australia process has been used for the commercial extraction of
oleoresin from milled heartwood of Santalum spicatum. This oleoresin is well suited to use in incense
making as it contains compounds that are not extracted by traditional hydrodistillation processes.